Plant Listings

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.

Common Names: Virginia Creeper

Family: Vitaceae

Habit: Parthenocissus quinquefolia grows as a woody vine (not quite a liana) to 10 m in length with tendrils. The palmately compound leaves are arranged alternately, to 20 cm in length, with 3-7 leaflets.  The leaflets to 15 cm in length, are oblong to obovate, with a slightly serrate/toothed margin and an acuminate leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in paniculate cymes.  The calyx has 5 green - yellow fused into a cup, sepals. The corolla has 5 green - yellow unfused petals.  There are 5 stamens.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and 4 seeds.  The fruit is a berry turning blue-black at maturity.

Habitat: Parthenocissus quinquefolia grows climbing on other vegetation in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations (coppice), Pine Woodlands, and Human Altered environments (roadsides, abandoned fields, fences).

Distribution: Parthenocissus quinquefolia occurs on the central and northern island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, and North, Central America.  It has spread to north Africa, Europe, Central and Southeast Asia.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Parthenocissus quinquefolia is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs