Plant Listings

Passiflora edulis

Passiflora edulis Sims

Common names: Passion Fruit

Family:  Passifloraceae

Habit: Passiflora edulis grows as vine with older portions becoming corky with age.  The 3 – lobed leaves are arranged alternately, to 15 cm in length and a crenate/serrate margin.  The lobes are elliptic to oblong. At the top of the petiole are 2 round glands. Tendrils are present at the nodes.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in pairs or are solitary in leaf axils.  There are pinnatifid bracts below the flower.  The calyx has 5 green unfused sepals.  There is no corolla.  There is a corona with filaments in 2 series.  The outer series is white and recurved. The inner series is filamentous and is white with a maroon/red base.  There are 5 stamens.  The ovary is superior, with 3 stigmatic lobes, a single locule and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a berry that turns yellow at maturity.

Habitat: Passiflora edulis grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms).

Distribution: Passiflora edulis is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many of the northern islands.  It is native to central and south eastern South America but is grown throughout the tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Passiflora edulis is not used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago. 

The fruits are tasty and delicious and used to make juices and jams.

www.bnt.bs