Plant Listings

Pecluma plumula

Pecluma plumula (Hmb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) M. G. Price

Synonym:  Polypodium plumula

Common Names: Comb Fern

Family: Polypodiaceae

Habit: Pecluma plumula grows from a creeping pubescent rhizome up to 1 cm in diameter with linear deltoid scales.  2-ranked fronds arise from the rhizome. Each frond oblong linear, up to 40 cm in length and 5 cm wide, with a deeply lobed margin appearing almost pinnately compound, and acute apex.

The round, yellow sori are arranged in rows on either side of the secondary veins along the abaxial surface.  There is no indusium.

Habitat: Pecluma plumula grows as an epiphyte in sinkholes, wet shady areas in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forests (coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Pecluma plumula is known to occur in the central and northern Bahamas as well as the Caribbean, Mexico, Central and South America, Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Pecluma plumula is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs