Plant Listings

Peltophorum adnatum

Peltophorum adnatum Griseb.

Common Names: Sarah’s Toes, Horse Bush

Family: Fabaceae

Habit: Peltophorum adnatum grows as a medium to large size tree up to 10 m in height and 0.5 meters in diameter. The leaves are arranged alternately and are pinnately compound in 6-12 pairs each with 10 – 25 leaflets. The coriaceous leaflets are oblong, up to 1 centimeter in length with a revolute margin.

The slightly zygomorphic, complete, perfect flowers are arranged in panicles. The calyx has 5 greenish, unfused sepals. The corolla has 5 yellow crinkly, obovate petals. There are 10 stamens. The ovary is superior with a single locule. The fruit is a reddish legume 8 cm in length with 1-3 seeds

Habitat: Peltophorum adnatum grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Shrublands (scrublands).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Peltophorum adnatum occurs in the Central Bahamas and Cuba.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Peltophorum adnatum is not known to be used medicinally in The Bahamas.
www.bnt.bs