Plant Listings

Petitia domingensis

Petitia domingensis Jacq.

Common Name: Bastard Stopper, Wild Guava

Family: Lamiaceae

Habit: Petitia domingensis grows as a large shrub to tree to 15 meters in height. The simple leaves are arranged oppositely to 20 cm long and 8 centimeters wide. They are ovate with an entire leaf margin and an acute leaf apex.  The abaxial surface is lighter colored with prominent yellow veins.

The actinomorphic, complete, imperfect, monoecious flowers are arranged in panicles in leaf axils. The calyx has 4 green, fused sepals. The corolla has 4 white, fused petals. In staminate flowers, there are 4 unfused stamens and a non-functional carpel. In carpellate flowers there are 4 staminodes and a superior ovary with 4 locules and 4 ovules.  The fruit is a red/black berry at maturity.

Habitat: Petitia domingensis grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations-Forests/Shrublands and Pine Woodlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Petitia domingensis occurs throughout the northern Bahamas and the Caribbean.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Petitia domingensis is used medicinally in the Bahamas to treat respiratory problems.
www.bnt.bs