Plant Listings

Phyllanthus acidus

Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels

Common Names: Goose Berry, Star Berry

Family: Phyllanthaceae (formerly Euphorbiaceae)

Habit: Phyllanthus acidus grows as a tree to 11 m in height. There are deciduous branches with 25-30 alternate, distichous, leaves.  The leaves are ovate to suborbicular, to 8 cm (usually smaller), with an entire margin, and a rounded leaf apex.

Phyllanthus acidus is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic, flowers are arranged on leafless fascicles along the main stems. The staminate and carpellate flowers are mixed on the fascicles.  The staminate flowers have 5 fused sepals in the calyx and 4 stamens.  Carpellate flowers have 5 fused sepals and up to 4 staminodes.  The ovary is superior with 4 locules.  The fruit is a 5-8 lobed capsule.

Habitat: Phyllanthus acidus grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms).

Distribution: Phyllanthus acidus is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many islands.  It is native to Brazil but is now grown around the world in tropical and subtropical regions.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Phyllanthus acidus is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is grown as a fruit tree.

www.bnt.bs