Plant Listings

Physalis angulata

Physalis angulata L.

Common Names: Poppers, Cut Leaved Ground Cherry

Family: Solanaceae

Habit: Physalis angulata grows as a glabrous annual to 1 m in height. The leaves are arranged alternately, to 12 cm in length, ovate to lanceolate, with an acute/acuminate leaf apex and a toothed/undulate leaf margin.  The vegetation can be reddish colored.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The calyx has 5 fused greenish sepals.  The corolla has 5 fused, yellow with brown spots, petals.  There are 5 stamens with yellow anthers.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a berry that turns yellow-green at maturity. The calyx swells with the fruit and surrounds it at maturity.

Habitat: Physalis angulata grows in Human Altered environments (yards, abandoned fields, roadsides).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Physalis angulata occurs throughout the island groups in the Bahamian Archipelago as well as the Caribbean Region, North, Central and South America.  It has become a weedy/naturalized species in tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Physalis angulata is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs