Plant Listings

Picrodendron baccatum

Picrodendron baccatum (L.) Krug & Urb.

Common Names: Black Wood

Family:  Picrodendraceae

Habit: Picrodendron baccatum grows as small to large tree but can be shrubby in coastal settings. The trifoliate compound leaves are arranged alternately. The leaflets are obovate to oval to lanceolate up to 9 cm in length, with a round to emarginate leaf apex and an entire leaf margin.

The imperfect, incomplete, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. It is monoecious. Staminate flowers are reduced to 3 tepals, 10 or more stamens and no carpel. Carpellate flowers have 4 tepals, and a superior ovary with 2 locules with 4-8 ovules and with staminodes present or absent.  The fruit is a drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Picrodendron baccatum grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forests/Shrublands (interior or coastal).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Picrodendron baccatum occurs in the central and northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, the Greater Antilles (excluding Puerto Rico).

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Picrodendron baccatum is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs