Plant Listings

Plumbago auriculata

Plumbago auriculata Lam.

Common Names: Cape Leadwort, Cape Plumbago, Blue Plumbago

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Habit: Plumbago auriculata grows as a shrub up to 3 m in height.  The leaves are arranged alternately, to 7 cm long and 2 cm wide, ovate to elliptic, with an entire leaf margin and an acute/acuminate apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal corymbs.  The calyx has 5 unfused, green, ribbed, and glandular sepals.  The corolla has 5 blue (sometimes white) petals that are fused forming a tube There are 5 unfused stamens.  The ovary is superior and has 1 locule and multiple ovules. The fruit is a capsule.

Habitat: Plumbago auriculata grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Plumbago auriculata is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to southern Africa but is widespread in tropical and subtropical regions.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Plumbago auriculata is not not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.

It is used as an ornamental.

www.bnt.bs