Plant Listings

Portulaca rubricaulis

Portulaca rubricaulis Kunth

Common name: Brown Seed Portulaca

Family: Portulacaceae

Habit: Portulaca rubricaulis grows as a succulent annual or perennial up to 20 cm in height. The succulent round leaves are arranged oppositely, linear to oblong, to 2 cm in length, with an entire margin, an acute to obtuse leaf apex and with hairs in the leaf axils.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged solitarily at branch terminals. The calyx has 2 unfused sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused yellow petals.  There are numerous stamens. The carpel has an inferior ovary with a single locule and many seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.  When mature the capsule opens above the base of the fruit leaving a shallow cup with seeds.

Habitat: Portulaca rubricaulis grows on exposed flat rock and sand.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Portulaca rubricaulis occurs throughout the Bahamian Archipelago, the Greater Antilles, Central and northern South America,

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Portulaca rubricaulis is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs