Plant Listings

Roystonea borinquena

Roystonea borinquena O. F. Cook

Synonym: Roystonea hispaniolana

Common Names: Royal Palm, Cabbage Palm

Family: Arecaceae

Habit: Roystonea borinquena grows as a medium size tree up to 25 m in height and to 50 cm in diameter typically with a middle portion expanded.  The bark is smooth.  The dark green leaves are arranged spirally at the top of the trunk. The leaves are pinnately compound, to 3 m in length and 75 cm wide.

The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in a large panicle that arises below the lowest leaf. The calyx has 3 sepals and the corolla has 3 petals. The calyx and corolla are white and fused together forming a single whorl. Staminate flowers have 7-9 stamens and no carpel. The carpellate flowers have staminodes and a single ovary and ovule. The ovary is superior with a single locule and seed.   The fruit is a drupe that is light brown at maturity.

Habitat: Roystonea borinquena grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution: Roystonea borinquena naturally occurs on Little Inagua but everywhere else in the Lucayan Archipelago it has been planted.  It also naturally occurs on Hispaniola, Puerto Rico and the Leeward Islands.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Roystonea borinquena is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is in the horticultural trade, but the original parent stock is likely from Hispaniola or Puerto Rico.

www.bnt.bs