Plant Listings

Russelia equisetiformis

Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham.

Common Names: Fountain Plant, Firecracker Plant, Coral Plant, Coral Fountain, Coral Blow

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Habit: Russelia equisetiformis grows as a shrub up to 1 m in height but typically with hanging/arching branches. The leaves are arranged oppositely or whorled. They are reduced to small scales to 2 mm in length on flowering branches or to 1.5 cm in length on branches with no flowers. The later spathulate to linear and glandular abaxially with an entire margin and acuminate leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in groups of few flowered fascicles.  There are 5 unfused, green, sepals in the calyx.  There are 5 bright red, fused petals in the in the corolla that forming an elongate tube.  There are 4 stamens and 1 staminode.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule.

Habitat: Russelia equisetiformis grows in Human Altered areas (yards and gardens).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Russelia equisetiformis occurs throughout many of the island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Russelia equisetiformis is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to Mexico.

It is a common ornamental used in gardens.  It attracts hummingbirds and is not invasive.

www.bnt.bs