Plant Listings

Samolus ebracteatus

Samolus ebracteatus Kunth

Common Names: Water –Pimpernel, Limewater Brookweed

Family:  Primulaceae

Habit: Samolus ebracteatus grows as a perennial up to 0.5 meters in height.  The leaves are arranged alternately, obovate, up to 12 cm long (typically shorter), with a rounded leaf apex and an entire margin that is decurrent on the petiole forming wings.  The petiole and mid-vein is reddish.

The actinomorphic, perfect, complete, flowers occur in racemes. The calyx has 5 unfused, green sepals occurring as triangular lobes.  The corolla has 5 fused, white to pink petals that form a short, tube that is pubescent at the throat.  There are 5 stamens that are fused to the corolla tube. The ovary is superior with 1 locule and many ovules.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat: Samolus ebracteatus grows in saline flats, roadsides and areas with low saline soils.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Samolus ebracteatus occurs on the northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, as well as the southern United States and the Caribbean region.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Samolus ebracteatus is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs