Plant Listings

Sarcomphalus taylori

Sarcomphalus taylori Britton

Synonym: Ziziphus taylorii

Common Names: No known common name

Family:  Rhamnaceae

Habit: Sarcomphalus taylori grows as a glabrous shrub up to 2 m in height with young stems ridged/angled. There may or may not be axillary spines. The leaves are arranged alternately, to 3 cm in length, glabrous or slightly pubescent, obovate with an emarginate to mucronate leaf apex and few notched leaf margin. Strongly 3-veined.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal clusters. The calyx has 5 yellow green fused at their base sepals.  There are 5 yellow, unfused petals each incurved forming a hood. There are 5 stamens opposite the petals.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules. Around the base of the ovary is a nectary disc.  The fruit is a drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Sarcomphalus taylori grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Forest/Shrublands (coppice, scrublands).

Distribution: Sarcomphalus taylori occurs throughout the island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago and Puerto Rico.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Sarcomphalus taylori is not known to have been used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs