Plant Listings

Schefflera actinophylla

Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms

Synonym: Brassaia actinophylla

Common Names: Umbrella Tree

Family: Araliaceae

Habit: Schefflera actinophylla grows as glabrous tree up to 13 m in height.  The clustered, palmately compound leaves are arranged alternately. The leaflets are oblong, up to 30 cm long, 2 cm wide, with an entire margin and acuminate apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in umbels of spikes. The calyx has 4 small, unfused, green sepals.  The corolla has 12 red unfused petals. There are numerous stamens fused to the corolla. The ovary is inferior and has numerous locules and many ovules.  The fruit is a round berry that turns purple/red at maturity.  

Habitat: Schefflera actinophylla grows in Human Altered environments (yards, roadsides, and abandoned fields).

Distribution: Schefflera actinophylla is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but occurs in the northern island groupings.  It is native to Australia and New Guinea but has spread through the Caribbean region and the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Schefflera actinophylla is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is used as an ornamental.

Schefflera actinophylla is a NON NATIVE INVASIVE species and should be removed.

www.bnt.bs