Plant Listings

Scleria lithosperma

Scleria lithosperma (L.) Sw.

Common Names: Slender-nut Rush

Family: Cyperaceae

Habit: Scleria lithosperma grows as a perennial clumping herb to 40 centimeters in height (typically 15-20 centimeters). The reddish leaves are arranged alternately, parallel veined, to 15 cm in length on a triangular shaped stem. At the base of the leaf blade is a triangular pilose extension.

The zygomorphic, imperfect, incomplete flowers are arranged terminally and in leaf axils. The individual flowers are subtended by 1 scale. The lower flowers in each spikelet are infertile. There is no calyx or corolla. There is 1 stamen. The ovary is superior with a single locule. The fruit is a white achene at maturity.

Habitat: Scleria lithosperma grows as an understory herb in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Woodland/Shrubland/Dwarf Shrubland.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Scleria lithosperma occurs on all island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago and through old and new world tropical and subtropical region.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Scleria lithosperma is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.
www.bnt.bs