Plant Listings

Sesuvium portulacastrum

Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.) L.

Common Names: Sea Purslane

Family: Aizoaceae

Habit: Sesuvium portulacastrum grows as a low succulent, forming large mats from stolons that branch frequently, to 2 m (usually shorter). The stems are photosynthetic becoming reddish with age.  The succulent leaves are arranged oppositely, reddish green, to 7 cm in length with an entire margin and acuminate leaf apex.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The calyx has 5 unfused, pink sepals each with a small appendage at it apex. There is no corolla. There are numerous stamens.  The superior ovary has 3 locules forming a capsule at maturity.   The seeds are black and smooth.

Habitat: Sesuvium portulacastrum grows in Dunes, Rocky Shores and the edges of mangrove flats.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Sesuvium portulacastrum occurs on all island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago as well as tropical and subtropical regions of the planet.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Sesuvium portulacastrum is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.  It is edible and can be used as a supplement to salads.

www.bnt.bs