Plant Listings

Solanum bahamense

Common Names: Canker Berry, Granny Bush

Family: Solanaceae

Habit: Solanum bahamense grows as shrub up to 3 m in height that can have prickles covering all surfaces or be unarmed. The leaves are arranged alternately, are oblong to lanceolate, to 15 cm in length with an acute leaf apex and entire to undulate leaf margin. The leaf surface has a rough scabrous texture. Additionally all vegetative surfaces have a stellate pubescence.

The flowers are arranged in racemes. The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused purple/blue petals. There are 5 stamens with bright yellow anthers.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds. The fruit is a berry that turns red at maturity.

Habitat: Solanum bahamense grows along the edges of Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation-Forest/Shrublands (coppice) on limestone and sand substrates. It also grows in human disturbed habitats along roadsides.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Solanum bahamense occurs on all island groups in the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Solanum bahamense is used in the Bahamas to treat respiratory problems, sore throats, and thrush.

www.bnt.bs