Plant Listings

Solanum lycopersicum

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonym: Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.

Common Names: Tomato

Family: Solanaceae

Habit: Solanum lycopersicum grows as a pubescent annual or perennial to 1 m in height. The odd pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately, to 45 cm in length with 5 – 9 leaflets.  The leaflets are ovate to oblong, with an acuminate leaf apex and a toothed/undulate leaf margin.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are in groups up to 7 in leaf axils. The calyx has 5 fused greenish sepals.  The corolla has 5 fused, yellow petals.  There are 5 stamens with yellow anthers.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a berry that turns red at maturity.

Habitat: Solanum lycopersicum grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms).

Distribution: Solanum lycopersicum is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many islands.  It is native to Peru but is grown worldwide.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Solanum lycopersicum is known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago to treat oral diseases.

Solanum lycopersicum is grown as a food crop.

www.bnt.bs