Plant Listings

Solanum microphyllum

Solanum microphyllum Dunal

Synonym: Solanum didymacanthum

Common Names: Cat’s Paw

Family: Solanaceae

Habit: Solanum microphyllum grows as a spreading, climbing medium shrub to 2 m. in height. Branches and leaves are pubescent (stellate) and have prickles in recurved pairs that are longer than the leaves or unarmed.  The leaves are arranged alternately, to 2 cm in length, obovate, with a rounded leaf apex and entire leaf margin. 

The perfect, complete actinomorphic flowers are solitary. The calyx has 5 unfused greenish sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused white petals.  There are 5 stamens with yellow anthers.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a berry that turns yellow-orange at maturity.

Habitat: Solanum microphyllum grows in exposed limestone Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation-Shrublands (scrublands) and open flats.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Solanum microphyllum occurs on the central and southern island groups in the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Cuba and Hispaniola.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Solanum microphyllum is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs