Plant Listings

Sphenomeris clavata

Sphenomeris clavata (L.) Maxon

Common Names: Pineland Fern

Family: Lindsaeaceae

Habit: Sphenomeris clavata grows from a pubescent rhizome to 3 mm in diameter. Glabrous fronds numerous from the rhizome forming clusters. Each frond 3 or 4 times pinnate, deltoid to ovate, up to 30 cm in length and 10 cm wide. The ultimate pinnae linear, with an entire margin and fringed apex.

Sori are arranged solitarily at pinnae apex.  The indusium a pocket with a marginal opening and the sporangia inside. The spores are round.

Habitat: Sphenomeris clavata grows as an epiphyte on rocks, sinkholes, wet shady areas, well field trenches primarily in Pine Woodlands.

Distribution: Sphenomeris clavata is known to occur in the central and northern island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago as well as the Greater Antilles, Leeward Islands and southern Mexico.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Sphenomeris clavata is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs