Plant Listings

Spigelia anthelmia

Spigelia anthelmia L.

Common Names: Pink

Family: Loganiaceae

Habit: Spigelia anthelmia grows as a glabrous, herbaceous annual up to 40 cm in height. The subsessile leaves are arranged oppositely, to 18 cm long (usually smaller), broad lanceolate and acute to acuminate leaf apex with an entire margin.  Veins prominent and slightly pubescent.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are in spikes. The calyx has 5 unfused sepals. The corolla has 5 fused pink to lavender petals. There are 5 anthers are fused at the base to the corolla.  The superior ovary has 2 locules and multiple ovules. The fruit is an elongate capsule.

Habitat: Spigelia anthelmia grows Human Altered environments (yards, roadsides, waste areas).

Distribution: Spigelia anthelmia occurs in the throughout the Lucayan Archipelago, Florida and tropical western hemisphere.  It is now spread through all tropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Spigelia anthelmia is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs