Plant Listings

Sporobolus domingensis

Sporobolus domingensis (Trin.) Kunth

Common Names: Drop Seed Grass

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Sporobolus domingensis grows as a perennial up to 90 cm in height when flowering. The leaves are arranged alternately to 25 cm in length (usually shorter) with at basal sheath extending along the stem that is sparsely ciliate along the margin. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a ciliate scale ligule. The leaves are parallel veined.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a tight compacted panicle of spikelets.  At the base of each spikelet are 2 structures called glumes. The first glume small and the second is larger. In each spikelet there are flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea). Each spikelet has 1 floret with 1 stamen and a superior ovary each with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Sporobolus domingensis grows in Human Altered environments (yard, old fields, roadsides).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Sporobolus domingensis occurs throughout the island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, the Greater Antilles, the Venezuelan Antilles and the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Sporobolus domingensis is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs