Plant Listings

Stenostomum lucidum

Stenostomum lucidum C. F. Gaertn.

Synonym: Antirhea lucida

Common names:  No known common name

Family:  Rubiaceae

Habit: Stenostomum lucidum grows as a tree up to 13 meters in height with glabrous stems. The shiny, resinous leaves are arranged oppositely, with ovate to deltoid stipules between the petioles.  The leaves are elliptic to oblong, to 12 cm long, with an acute to obtuse leaf apex and an entire margin. The midvein is white.

The actinomorphic, complete, perfect, sessile, flowers are arranged in axillary once-forked cymes with up to 10 flowers to each fork. The calyx has 5 fused sepals.  The corolla has 5 white, fused petals that are up to 5 mm long.  There are 5 stamens that are fused to the perianth forming a hypanthium. The ovary is inferior with 4-5 locules each with 1 ovule.  The fruit is an oblong red to black drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Stenostomum lucidum grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation- Forest/Woodland/Shrubland/(coppice/scrublands).

Distribution:
Stenostomum lucidum occurs throughout the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, Mexico and Central America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:
Stenostomum lucidum is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs