Plant Listings

Stenostomum myrtifolium

Stenostomum myrtifolium Griseb.

Synonym: Antirhea myrtifolia

Common Names:  

Family:  Rubiaceae

Habit: Stenostomum myrtifolium grows as a medium to large shrub to 2 m. in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely and clustered at branch tips, to 3 cm long, oblong to elliptic with an acute/obtuse leaf apex and an entire margin. There is a prominent white midvein. The vegetation is resinous.

The flowers arise in clusters of 2-3 flowers from the branch tips. The calyx has 4 green fused sepals. The corolla has 4 fused, white/yellow petals that form a tube 4-5 times the length of the calyx.  There are 4 stamens fused to the corolla.  The ovary is inferior with 4 locules.  The fruit is a drupe that is black at maturity. 

Habitat: Stenostomum myrtifolium grows in sand substrate in open Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forests/Woodlands/Shrubland (coppice) and less commonly in Pine Woodlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Stenostomum myrtifolium occurs throughout all of the Bahamian Archipelago, the Greater Antilles and Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Stenostomum myrtifolium is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs