Plant Listings

Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum

Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum A. Juss.

Common Names: Pour Man Strength, Seven Man Strength

Family: Malpighiaceae

Habit: Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum grows as a vine/liana to 12 m in length and 2 cm in diameter. The dark green leaves are arranged oppositely, to 10 cm in length, linear with an emarginate to rounded leaf apex, and an entire margin.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in umbels of corymbs. At the base of the flower are 3 bracts and 8 sepal glands in pairs. The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals. The corolla has 5 unfused, clawed, bright yellow petals that are slightly toothed along the outer edge. The claw of the upper petal is swollen. There are 10 unequal stamens (only 6 functional). The 3-lobed ovary is superior with 3 locules. The fruit is a reddish samara with two wings; a larger upper and smaller lower.

Habitat: Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum grows climbing other trees and shrubs in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation- Forests/Woodlands/Shrublands (coppice, scrublands).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum occurs in the central and northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago and Cuba.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum has been used in the Bahamas to treat pain, and as an ingredient in strengthening teas.
www.bnt.bs