Plant Listings

Suaeda linearis

Suaeda linearis (Elliot) Moq.

Common Names: Tall Sea Blite

Family: Amaranthaceae

Habit: Suaeda linearis grows as an annual succulent, herb. All vegetation is photosynthetic. The leaves are arranged alternately, sessile, linear, succulent with an acute leaf apex are round in outline with no delineated adaxial or abaxial surfaces.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary spikes. The calyx has 5 unfused, fleshy green sepals and there is no corolla.  There are 5 stamens.  The superior ovary has a single locule and seed.

Habitat: Suaeda linearis grows in saline areas along the coast or edges of Mangrove flats.

Distribution: Suaeda linearis occurs on all island groupings within the Lucayan Archipelago as well as the Caribbean, Cuba, Haiti and the eastern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Suaeda linearis is not not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs