Plant Listings

Thrinax morrisii

Common Names: Thatch Palm, Buffalo top,

Family: Arecaceae

Habit: Thrinax morrisii grows as a medium size tree up to 5 meters in height and to 20 cm in diameter.  The bark is smooth.  Leaves are arranged spirally at the top of the trunk.  The petiole base splits along its center. The leaves are palmate to approximately 75 centimeters wide and deeply divided.  The adaxial leaf surface is dark green and the abaxial surface is covered in dense light colored pubescence.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in a large panicle. The calyx has 3 sepals and the corolla has 3 petals. The calyx and corolla are pale yellow and fused together forming a single whorl. There are 6 stamens. The ovary is superior with a single locule and seed.   The fruit is a drupe that is white to light brown at maturity.

Habitat Thrinax morrisii grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forests/Shrublands on either a sand or limestone substrate.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally Thrinax morrisii occurs on all of the island groupings in the Bahamas, as well as Florida, the Caribbean region and Mexico south through Central America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Thrinax morrisii is used medicinally in the Bahamas for general strengthening teas as well as to treat pain.



















www.bnt.bs