Plant Listings

Tibisia farcta

Tibisia farcta (Aubl.) C. D. Tyrell, Londoño & L.G. Clark

Synonym: Arthrostylidium capillifolium

Common Names: Old Man’s Beard

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Tibisia farcta grows vine like through vegetation to 15 m in length. The leaves are arranged alternately to 15 cm in length (usually shorter) with a basal sheath extending along the stem. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a small ligule. The leaves are parallel veined.

Numerous short branches are clustered at points along the stems with each branch ending in an inflorescence.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a terminal spikelet.  At the base of the spikelet are 2 yellow brown, ciliate structures called glumes. In each spikelet there are flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea). The lower flower is sterile and the upper fertile and has 1 stamen and a superior ovary each with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Tibisia farcta grows in Pine Woodlands and Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation - Shrublands (scrubland coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Tibisia farcta occurs on central and northern island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago as well as the Greater Antilles (excluding Jamaica), the Leeward Islands and French Guiana.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage Tibisia farcta is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs