Plant Listings

Myriopus volubilis

Myriopus volubilis L.

Formerly: Tournefortia volubilis 

Common Names: Soldier Vine

Family:  Boraginaceae

Habit: Myriopus volubilis grows as a climbing/trailing vine to 8 meters in length. The stems are covered with tomentose pubescence.  The leaves are arranged alternately, are ovate to lanceolate, to 10 cm in length with an acute leaf apex and an undulating entire margin.  The leaves are thickly tomentose on the lower surfaces causing the leaves to have a grayish appearance.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal helicoid cymes. The calyx has 5 unfused greenish sepals.  The corolla has 5 yellowish fused petals that form a tube with 5 terminal lobes.  There are 5 stamens fused to the throat of the corolla tube.  The ovary is superior with 4 locules.  The fruit is a drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Myriopus volubilis occurs along the edges and interiors of Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation –Woodland/Shrublands (Scrublands).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Myriopus volubilis occurs on all island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, the Caribbean region, the southern United States, and Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Myriopus volubilis is used in the Bahamas to treat dermatological problems as well as in strengthening (aphrodisiac) teas.















 

www.bnt.bs