Plant Listings

Urochloa adspersa

Urochloa adspersa (Trin.) R. D. Webster

Synonym: Panicum adspersum

Common Names: Loose Panic Grass

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Urochloa adspersa grows as an annual to 100 cm in height when flowering and rooting at the nodes. The leaves are arranged alternately to 25 cm in length (usually shorter) with a basal sheath extending along the stem. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a ciliate ligule. The leaves are parallel veined and the end portions of the leaf blade are crenate/serrate and taper towards the apex.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a raceme of spikelets.  The spikelets are alternate on a wing less rachis.  The florets have 2 structures called glumes. The first glume small and the second larger. In each floret there are flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea).  There are two florets with the lower one staminate and reduced while the upper fertile with 3 stamens and a superior ovary each with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Urochloa adspersa grows in wet sandy Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, abandoned fields).

Distribution: Urochloa adspersa occurs on the northern island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, South America and the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:  Urochloa adspersa is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs