Plant Listings

Vitex trifolia

Vitex trifolia L.

Common Name: Arabian Lilac, Simple Leaf Chaste Tree

Family: Lamiaceae

Habit: Vitex trifolia grows as a large shrub to small tree to 5 meters in height. Branches have dense pubescence. The palmately compound trifoliate leaves are arranged oppositely. The pubescent leaflets are up to 8 cm in length, ovate with an entire leaf margin and an acute leaf apex. 

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal and axillary cymes. The calyx has 5 green, fused, pubescent sepals. The corolla has 5 blue/purple, pubescent, fused petals. There are 4 stamens and a superior ovary with 4 locules and 4 ovules.  The fruit is a blue/black, pubescent drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Vitex trifolia grows in Human Altered environments (yards, roadsides, abandoned fields).

Distribution: Vitex trifolia is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to eastern Africa, the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Asia and Australia.  Is now spread throughout the Caribbean region, Central America, and Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Vitex trifolia is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is used in the horticultural industry and is now escaping from yards as weedy species.

www.bnt.bs