Plant Listings

Vitis rotundifolia var munsoniana

Vitis rotundifolia var. munsoniana (Simpson ex Planch.) M. O. Moore

Synonym: Vitis munsoniana

Common Names: Wild Grape

Family: Vitaceae

HabitVitis rotundifolia var. munsoniana grows as a woody vine to 8 m in length. The leaves are arranged alternately, oval to orbicular, up to 8 cm in length/width and a dentate margin, an acute leaf apex and cordate leaf base. On the abaxial surface there may be pubescence in the axils of primary veins.

The incomplete, imperfect, staminate flowers and complete, perfect flowers and they are arranged in cymes and both are actinomorphic.  The calyx is reduced to a cup of 6 fused sepals. The corolla is 6 green unfused petals that are smaller than the calyx.  In staminate flowers there are 6 stamens and a non-functional carpel.  In carpellate flowers the ovary is superior with 4 locules and 4 seeds.  The fruit is a berry turning purple-black at maturity.

Habitat: Vitis rotundifolia var. munsoniana grows climbing on other vegetation in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Woodland and Shrublands (open coppice) and Pine Woodlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Vitis rotundifolia var. munsoniana occurs on the northern pine island islands of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Vitis rotundifolia var. munsoniana is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

The fruits are edible. They are sweet and tart.

www.bnt.bs