Plant Listings

Zanthoxylum rhodoxylon subsp. cubense

Zanthoxylum rhodoxylon subsp. cubense (P. Wilson) Reynel

Synonym: Zanthoxylum cubense

Common Names: Cuban Yellow Wood

Family: Rutaceae

Habit: Zanthoxylum rhodoxylon subsp. cubense grows as a shrub to small tree up to 7 meters in height.  The base of older specimens has distinctive corky conical knobs and the stems have thorns.  The evenly pinnate, compound leaves are arranged alternately and are up to 25 cm in length.  The 3-9 leaflets are to 7 cm in length, obovate to oblong, with an obtuse or emarginate leaf apex and entire margin.  The leaflets are dark green and shin and are aromatic when crushed. 

Zanthoxylum rhodoxylon subsp. cubense is dioecious. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in open terminal panicles. The calyx has 3 unfused, green sepals.  The corolla has 3 unfused, greenish white petals.  Staminate flowers have 3 stamens and a non-functional ovary.  Carpellate flowers have no stamens and 1 ovary each with1 locule.  The fruit is a sessile follicle at maturity.

Habitat: grows primarily as an understory shrub (occasional tree) in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Shrubland and Pine Woodlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Zanthoxylum rhodoxylon subsp. cubense grows on Andros and Crooked Island, Cuba, and Hispaniola.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Zanthoxylum rhodoxylon subsp. cubense is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs