Plant Listings

Zephryanthes citrina

Zephryanthes citrina Baker

Common Names: Rain Lily, Yellow Rain Lily, Shallot, Wild Shallot, Yellow Crocus

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Habit: Zephryanthes citrina grows as a slightly succulent herb from a fleshy underground bulb with a basal rosette of leaves.  The leaves are linear, parallel veined to 20 cm long and 0.5 cm wide with an acute leaf apex and entire margin.

The flower is solitary and surrounded by a spathe.  The calyx has 3 yellow sepals and the corolla has 3 yellow petals.  The calyx and corolla are fused together along their lower half.  There are 6 stamens partially fused to the perianth forming a tubular hypanthium.  The ovary is inferior and has three locules containing two ovules each.  The fruit is capsule that is brown at maturity.

Habitat: Zephryanthes citrina grows in human disturbed areas with a sand substrate including roadsides and yards.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Zephryanthes citrina occurs in the central and northern island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Mexico south to northern South America.  It is considered naturalized in the Caribbean.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:   The bulbs of Zephryanthes citrina are used medicinally in the Bahamas to treat respiratory problems although the bulbs are considered toxic if ingested.

Zephryanthes citrina is used in the horticultural industry for its bright yellow flowers.

www.bnt.bs