Plant Listings

Zephryanthes rosea

Zephryanthes rosea Lindl.

Common Names: Pink Rain Lily, Lily Grass, Atamasco-lily

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Habit: Zephryanthes rosea grows as a slightly succulent herb from a fleshy underground bulb with a basal rosette of leaves.  The leaves are linear, parallel veined to 20 cm long and 0.5 cm wide with an acute leaf apex and entire margin.

The flower is solitary and surrounded by a spathe.  The calyx has 3 pink sepals and the corolla has 3 pink petals.  The calyx and corolla are fused together along their lower half.  There are 6 stamens partially fused to the perianth forming a tubular hypanthium.  The ovary is inferior and has three locules containing multiple ovules each.  The fruit is capsule that is brown at maturity with black flat seeds.

Habitat: Zephryanthes rosea s grows in human disturbed areas with a sand substrate including roadsides and yards.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Zephryanthes rosea occurs in throughout the entire Bahamian Archipelago as well as Cuba and the Cayman Islands.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:   Zephryanthes rosea is used medicinally in the Bahamas to treat respiratory problems (cough, tuberculosis) although the bulbs are considered toxic if ingested.  DO NOT EAT THE BULBS!

Zephryanthes rosea has been used in the horticultural trade for its intensely pink flowers.

www.bnt.bs