Plant Listings

Clematis plukenetii

Clematis plukenetii  (O. Ktze.) Britt.

Synonym: Clematis bahamica 

Common Names: Bahama Virgin’s Bower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Habit: Clematis plukenetii  grows as a trailing vine.  The compound leaves are arranged oppositely, with 3 or 5 leaflets, and up to 12 cm in length. The leaflets are ovate to elliptic with an acute leaf apex and entire or slightly toothed leaf margin.

The dioecious flowers are arranged in panicles. Staminate flowers have 5 sepals and numerous stamens with no functional ovaries.  Carpellate flowers have 4 sepals and a series of staminodes (non-functional stamens).  There are numerous unfused superior ovaries. Each ovary has a single locule and seed and becomes an achene at maturity.  The achenes retain long styles (20-30 times the size of the ovary) that have silky hairs that aid in dispersal.

Habitat: Clematis plukenetii grows along the edges of Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Shrublands as well as Pine Woodlands.

Distribution: Clematis plukenetii  is known to occur in the central and northern island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago and is considered an endemic.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Clematis plukenetii  is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.