Plant Listings

Lagerstroemia indica

Lagerstroemia indica L.

Common Names: Crepe Myrtle, Queen Flower

Family: Lythraceae

HabitLagerstroemia indica grows as a large shrub to small tree up to 10 m in height (usually shorter).  The leaves are arranged alternately or oppositely (on the same plant), ovate to oblong, to 7 cm long, 4 cm wide. The leaves have an acute leaf apex and an entire margin.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are in terminal panicles.  The calyx has 6 fused, green sepals.  The corolla has 6 clawed white or pink or red or purple petals. There are numerous stamens. The ovary is superior with 3-6 locules and multiple ovules.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat: Lagerstroemia indica grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution: Lagerstroemia indica is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many islands.  It is native to China, southeast Asia, the eastern Himalayas.  It now occurs in North and South America, the Caribbean and the Indian subcontinent.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Lagerstroemia indica is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago. It has been used in China and India in traditional medicines.

Lagerstroemia indica is used extensively in the horticultural trade for is showy flowers and ability to grow well in nutrient poor soils.