Plant Listings

Metastelma blodgetti

Metastelma blodgetti A. Gray

Synonym: Cynanchum blodgettii

Common Names: No known common name

Family: Apocynaceae

Habit: Metastelma blodgetti grows as a glabrous, climbing vine to over 1 m in length.  The leaves are oppositely arranged, to 4 cm, linear to linear oblong, with an entire margin and acute leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary cymes. The calyx has 5 unfused sepals. The corolla has 5 pubescent, unfused greenish white to purple petals. There are 5 unfused stamens. Within the flower there are appendages (crown) that arise from the corolla. The superior ovary has 2 locules with many ovules.  The fruit is a follicle at maturity.

Habitat: Metastelma blodgetti grows near fresh and saltwater wetlands as well as Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Shrublands, Pine Woodlands, Dunes Rocky Shores, and along roadsides.

Distribution: Metastelma blodgetti occurs on the northern island groupings within the Lucayan Archipelago, Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Metastelma blodgetti is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.