Plant Listings

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin.

Common Names: Mulhy Grass, Pink Muhly Grass

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Muhlenbergia capillaris grows as clumping perennial to 1 m in height when flowering. The nodes are pubescent. The leaves are arranged alternately to 50 cm in length (usually shorter) and to 2 cm wide. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a membranous ligule. The leaves are parallel veined.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a panicle made of solitary spikelets.  At the base of each spikelet are 2 structures called glumes. The first glume small and the second larger and with an awn. In each spikelet there are flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea).  There is 1 fertile floret with 3 purple stamens and a superior ovary with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Muhlenbergia capillaris grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens) and in Pine Woodlands and near coastal Dune areas.

Distribution: While Muhlenbergia capillaris is native to the Lucayan Archipelago the Pink Muhly variety that is cultivated is not considered to be native or natural. It also occurs in the great Caribbean region, the southern United Sates, Mexico,  and Central America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Muhlenbergia capillaris is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

The Pink Muhly variety is used in horticultural where it has been bred to have pink foliage and more showy pink vegetation and floral parts.