Plant Listings

Acalypha arvensis

Acalypha arvensis Poepp.

Common Names: Field Copper Leaf

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Habit: Acalypha arvensis grows as a pubescent annual to 80 cm in height (usually lower).  The leaves are arranged alternately, to 15 cm in length, rhombic ovate, with a dentate/serrate leaf margin and an acute/acuminate leaf apex.

Acalypha arvensis is monoecious and hermaphroditic. The incomplete, imperfect/perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary spikes with bracts throughout. In staminate flowers the perianth has 4 green fused at the base tepals, 8 stamens and no carpel.  Carpellate flowers are reduced to a pubescent perianth bract, no stamens and a superior ovary with 3 locules and seeds.  The fruit is a smooth, round capsule.

Habitat: Acalypha arvensis grows in Human Altered environments (yards, waste areas, abandoned fields).

Distribution: Acalypha arvensis is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but does occur in the northern island groupings.  It is native to Mexico, Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Acalypha arvensis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs