Plant Listings

Acalypha wilkesiana

Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg.

Common Names: Copper Leaf, Joseph's Coat of Many Colors, Match Me If You Can

Family: Euphorbiaceae

HabitAcalypha wilkesiana grows as a pubescent shrub to 3 m in height (usually lower).  The leaves are arranged alternately, to 15 cm in length, ovate, with a dentate leaf margin and an acuminate leaf apex.  The leaves can range from red to copper to pink colored and can have amorphous patterns on them. There are lanceolate stipules

Acalypha wilkesiana is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary spikes. In staminate flowers the perianth has 4 green fused at the base tepals, 8 stamens and no carpel.  Carpellate flowers are reduced to a perianth bract, no stamens and a superior ovary with 3 locules and seeds.  The fruit is a 3 ridged capsule.

Habitat: Acalypha wilkesiana grows in Human Altered environments (yards).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Acalypha wilkesiana is NOT native to the Bahamian Archipelago.  It is native to the south Pacific and is not distributed around the world as a horticultural species

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Acalypha wilkesiana is used medicinally in the Bahamas to treat pain and circulatory issues.

It is used in landscaping.

www.bnt.bs