Plant Listings

Asparagus densiflorus

Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop

Common Names: Foxtail Fern, Asparagus Fern, Plume Asparagus

Family: Asparagaceae

Habit: Asparagus densiflorus grows as a perennial woody vine to 3 m in length (usually shorter) with square stems.  The cladophylls are arranged in whorls of 3-8 units, each up to 3 cm in length, linear with an acuminate apex and an entire margin. There are leaf scales along the stem.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in racemes in leaf axils.  The calyx has 3 white, unfused sepals. The corolla has 3 unfused white petals. There are 6 unfused stamens.  The superior ovary has 3 locules and numerous ovules. The fruit is a red berry at maturity.

Habitat: Asparagus densiflorus grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, abandoned fields) and has become weedy in the understory in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations (coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Asparagus densiflorus is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but occurs on many of the island groupings. It is native to southern Africa but is now widespread as an ornamental and has spread as a weedy species.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Asparagus densiflorus is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Asparagus densiflorus is used in the horticultural industry.

www.bnt.bs