Plant Listings

Boerhavia erecta

Boerhavia erecta L.

Common Names: Smooth Hog Weed

Family:  Nyctaginaceae

Habit: Boerhavia erecta grows as a decumbent perennial herb with ascending inflorescences to 50 cm. The leaves are arranged oppositely, lanceolate to ovate to triangular, 7 cm in length, with a sinuate, red, glabrous leaf margin and an acute leaf apex.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in panicles. Flowers subtended by bracts. The calyx has 5 sepals that are white. There are no petals. There are 2 stamens.  The ovary is superior with 1 locules and ovule.  The fruit is a 5 ribbed achene that is retained within the glabrous calyx at maturity (anthocarp).

Habitat: Boerhavia erecta grows in sandy Human Altered environments (yards, abandoned fields, roadsides).

Distribution: Boerhavia erecta occurs throughout the entire Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, North, Central, and north western South America. It has now spread to much of the tropical and subtropical regions of the world as a weed.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Boerhavia erecta is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs