Plant Listings

Calyptranthes pallens

Calyptranthes pallens Griseb

Common Names: Spicewood, White Stopper

Family: Myrtaceae

Habit: Calyptranthes pallens grows as a large shrub to small tree up to 15 meters in height with a trunk to 20 cm in diameter.  The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 8 centimeters in length, lanceolate to elliptic, with acuminate leaf apex and an entire margin. The abaxial surface is pubescent and veins pellucid punctate. The leaves, when crushed, have a slight odor.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in short terminal or axillary panicles. The calyx and stamens are fused forming a hypanthium. The calyx is reduced forming a cap in the immature floral stage. The corolla is absent.  There are numerous white stamens.  The ovary is inferior with 2 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a berry that turns dark red at maturity.

Habitat: Calyptranthes pallens grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Shrublands (coppice and scrublands). 

Distribution: Calyptranthes pallens occurs throughout Lucayan Archipelago, Caribbean, Mexico, and Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Calyptranthes pallens is not used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs