Plant Listings

Chamaecrista nictitans

Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench

Synonym: Cassia nictitans

Common Names: Sensitive Partridge Pea

Family:  Fabaceae

Habit: Chamaecrista nictitans grows as annual becoming woody with age to 50 cm in height. The bipinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately, to 8 cm in length.  The petioles have a distinct gland between the lower pinnae which is elongate and slender.  The leaflets are in 10-20 pairs, linear to oblong, with a rounded leaf apex with a mucronate tip, and an entire margin. All vegetation is pubescent.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in groups of 1-3. The calyx has 5 greenish, unfused, oblong sepals. The corolla has 5 yellow unfused petals, none of which form a keel.  There are 10 stamens of which only 7 are fertile.  The ovary is superior and forming a flat, brown, pubescent legume at maturity.

Habitat: Chamaecrista nictitans grows in Human Altered environments in and around abandoned fields/houses and roadsides.

Distribution: Chamaecrista nictitans is NOT native but does occurs on central and northern island groupings within the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to the southern United States but now occurs throughout the Caribbean region, Central America and the Transcaucasus region.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Chamaecrista nictitans is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs