Plant Listings

Chromolaena lucayana

Chromolaena lucayana (Britton) R.M. King & H. Rob.

Synonym: Eupatorium lucayanym

Common Names:  No common came

Family: Asteraceae

Habit: Chromolaena lucayana a woody perennial shrub to 2 meters in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 5 cm in length, ovate, with an entire leaf margin and a tapering leaf base.  The leaves are enrolled, slightly succulent and pubescent on the abaxial surface.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in corymbs of heads subtended an involucre made of 5-8 series of phyllaries. The calyx is modified as hairs forming a pappus.  The corolla has 5, fused lavender petals.  There are 5 stamens fused to the base of the corolla.  The ovary is inferior with a single locule.  The fruit is an achene at maturity that retains the modified calyx (pappus).

Habitat: Chromolaena lucayana grows in coastal areas in a sand or limestone substrate near wetlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Chromolaena lucayana is endemic to the Lucayan Archipelago known to occurring on the southern, central and northern island groupings.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Chromolaena lucayana is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs