Plant Listings

Cissus intermedia

Common Names: Treebine

Family: Vitaceae

Habit: Cissus intermedia grows as a woody vine (not quite a liana) to 8 meters in length with tubercles along the stem. The tri-foliate leaves are arranged alternately, to 20 cm in length.  The leaflets are ovate-elliptic, with a serrate margin and an acute leaf apex.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in cymes.  The calyx has 4 red fused sepals. The corolla has 4 red unfused petals.  There are 4 stamens.  The ovary is half inferior with 2 locules and 4 seeds.  The fruit is a berry turning purple-black at maturity.

Habitat: Cissus intermedia grows climbing on other vegetation in mangroves and Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Woodland and Shrublands (open coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Cissus intermedia occurs on the islands groupings in the northern half of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Cuba and Hispaniola.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Cissus intermedia is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

 

www.bnt.bs