Plant Listings

Clerodendrum splendens

Clerodendrum splendens G. Don

Common Names: Flaming Glory Bower, Bleeding Heart Vine, Pagoda Flower

Family: Lamiaceae

Habit: Clerodendrum splendens grows as a vine to 5 m. The leaves are arranged oppositely, up to 15 cm in length, ovate to oblong, with an entire or undulate leaf margin, and an acute/acuminate leaf apex. The abaxial leaf surface is grey/green and glandular punctate.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal and axillary cymes. The flowers open continuously with new flowers appearing every few days. The calyx has 5 fused, glabrous, green/purple sepals.  The corolla has 5 fused, red petals with the lower lobe larger than the other ones. There are 4 stamens fused to the corolla.  The ovary is superior with 4 locules and numerous ovules. The fruit is a black drupe.

Habitat: Clerodendrum splendens grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens).

Distribution: Clerodendrum splendens is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many of the northern island groupings and in the Caribbean region.  It is native to west Africa.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Clerodendrum splendens is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is grown as an ornamental.

www.bnt.bs