Plant Listings

Diplotaxis muralis

Diplotaxis muralis (L.) DC.

Common Name: Sand Rocket

Family: Brassicaceae

Habit: Diplotaxis muralis grows as an annual herb to 50 cm in height when in flower/fruit.  The alternate leaves primarily in a basal rosette, to 6 cm in length, oblanceolate with a coarse dentate leaf margin and an acute leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are in few flowered terminal and axillary racemes up to 15 centimeters in length.  The calyx has 4 unfused, green, glandular sepals.  The corolla has 4 unfused, bright yellow petals. There are 6 stamens and 2 staminodes. The superior ovary with 2 locules separated by an elongate replum.  The fruit is a elongate, oval, many seeded silique.

Habitat: Diplotaxis muralis grows in Human Altered environments (fields, yards, disturbed areas).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Diplotaxis muralis is NOT native to the Bahamian Archipelago but now occurs in the northern island groupings as well as North America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic Usage: Diplotaxis muralis is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs